CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. James Rosselot
American Seafoods Group LLC
2025 1st Avenue, Suite 900
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a fishmeal bag from South Korea

Dear Mr. Rosselot:

In your original letter dated May 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling

You submitted a sample of a large woven polypropylene bulk bag, you stated is a fishmeal bag. The fishmeal bag is made up with woven polypropylene strips measuring less than 5mm in width. The polypropylene strips do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The fishmeal bag is open on one end, has a capacity of 35 kilograms and will be used to contain and transport fishmeal.

In your ruling request you suggested that the article be classified under subheading, 3923.29.0000 HTSUS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of other plastics. However, the fishmeal bag is not an article of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the fishmeal bag will be 6305.32.0010, HTSUS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: flexible intermediate bulk containers, weighing one kilogram or more. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The sample will be retained by this office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division